Ad Spot

St. John the Baptist Parish Honor Rolls

SPECIAL TO

L’OBSERVATEUR

 

The beginning of this school year was uncharted territory for students and teachers around the country who had to quickly adjust to new methods of hybrid and virtual learning amid the COVID-19 pandemic. Let us celebrate the teachers who have put in extra hours to adjust to the learning curve and the students who have risen to the challenge during these unprecedented times.

These local students were named to the fall semester honor roll at Emily C. Watkins Elementary, John L. Ory Communication Arts Magnet School, Riverside Academy and East St. John High School. Honor rolls are published in print and online when received from local schools.

L’OBSERVATEUR also publishes “Looks Bright” profiles on individual students who uphold a standard of excellence, whether in academic performance, community service or dedication to their families. Readers who know a local student deserving of a little extra recognition are asked to email brooke.robichaux@lobservateur.com.

EMILY C. WATKINS 1st 9 WEEKS HONOR ROLL

All ‘A’s

First grade: Carmelo Adams, Caliph Booth, Mylah Brown, William Button, Jade Clofer, Abel Gemechu, Lucas Haydel, Kamille Hayes, Janaii Johnson, Khi’ Johnson, Christopher Licona, Katheryn Martinez, Maurice Matthews, Zoe Payne, Dante Price, Kingston Stewart, Skylar Sylvester, Mia Thompson and Kash White

Second grade: Jaylah Martinez and Mason Smith

Fifth grade: Ian Gonzalez-Hipolito and Reginae Williams

Sixth grade: Tremeia Creecy

Seventh grade: Makenzie Duhe

‘A’s and ‘B’s

First grade: Calvin Brewer, Jamari Brooks, Graysen burl, Dallas Butler, Jewel Clofer, Nivy Coignet, Tron Dunn, Brooklyn Expose, Karleigh Flournoy, Bella Jouty, Namir Mason, Destiny Mendoza, Alahnah Usand, Armani Washington and Gracie Wilson

Second grade: Vyanka Balbanera, Hayden Joseph, Ruth Merino, Kayden Sanders, Renada Thompson, Chase Wilson and Ky-mani Wilson

Third grade: Julisa Amador, Brycen Burton, Nace Coignet and Londyn Mayo

Fourth grade: Terreke Grover, Brooklyn Hayes, Chayce Joseph, Karyme Mendo-Garcia, Daniel Munoz, Ethyn Powe, Malea Richards and Kadence Roussel

Fifth grade: Addisyn Alleyne, Bria Brown, Damien Burton, Hadassah Costa and Jorgia Guignard

Sixth grade: Pamela Almazan-Arvizo, Kharma Boatner, Karley Diggs, Amarii Grinstead, Eduardo Nunez, Jaycee Robinson and Victor Rostran

Seventh grade: Kaitlynn Argueta, Chloe Byrd and Rheanna Jouty

Eighth grade: Takayla Brual, Hannah Costa, Treasure Creecy, Ay’den Swain and Honalee Yates

 

 

JOHN L. ORY 1st 9 WEEKS HONOR ROLL

All ‘A’s
First grade: Jacob Clement, Reese Fisackerly, Roman Graffeo, Lacey Julien, Tayla Kliebert, Matthew Lee, Gregory Miller, Percy Millet, Edward Munoz, Brynlee Perez, Rister Rocha, Liana Salazar, Avery Ursin and Marleigh Washington
Second grade: Madison Batiste, Coryn Cancienne, Dakota Delatte, Ryleigh Elder, Autumn Garcich, Dylan Graffeo, Tanner Menefee, Anastasia Miller, Joel Murphy, Jeliany Pena, Ridge Raffield and Luisfabian Zelaya
Third grade: Sage Fontenot, Berkleigh Mitchell, Clayton Montz and Quinn Prejean
Fourth grade: Alexa Comeaux
Fifth grade: Timothy Thibodeaux
Sixth grade: Angelica Davis and Teyana Jones
Seventh grade: Mary Grace Connor, Adele Cooper, Brandon Fernandez and Kendrick Harrell
Eighth grade: Carsyn Ballard, Cami Bleakley and Megan McMillon

‘A’s and ‘B’s
First grade: Cohen Bradshaw, Liam Clark, Ayden Duronslet, Connor Gautreau, Zoey Guillory, Khloe Isaac, Talia Jones, Jordan Robertson and Elyse Shenton
Second grade: Isaiah Brooks, Jordyn Fox, Hunter Francis, John Fuselier, Sophia Harrilal, Kynsley Hollins, Carter James, Trevis Kliebert, Hayes Kosztolanyi, Marvin Levy, Kayden McGee, Kyle Perilloux, Anaya Pimentel, Camila Ramos, Londyn Raymond, Riley Schroeder, Jaylon Thomas, Cadi Trosclair, Ethan Watson, Kadeason Young and Sofia Zeledon
Third grade: Payton Bergeron, Bentley Boe, Iris Bradshaw, Talon Buckler, Tanner Carlton, Liam Carter, Emmanueal Cook, Kali Delatte, Laci Helms, Tristan Hjelte, Kirwin Jackson, Shaydon Jones, Laiah Julien, Reese Mender, Nolan Strobl and Sydney Thibodaux
Fourth grade: Jeremiah Brown, Elijah Connor, Katherine Cox, Cohn Houpy and Tara Parekh
Fifth grade: Jude Bizette, Benjamin Claiborne, Adalyn Cooper, Casey Crane, Deontae Fleming, Kallie Hall, Jolie Hulsey, Star Raffield and Harison Remondet
Sixth grade: Kimberly Deras, Hailey Fisackerly, Colton Hymel, Kayden McGee, Bella Militello, Tristen Saijas, Sevae Taylor and Jaz Thompson
Seventh grade: Mia Bailey, Denae Bigham, Ariel Davis, Zachary Denham, Isabella Duronslet, Abigail Jarreau, Tyler Jones, Kerry Raymond, Evanne Robertson, Connor Storey, Gabrielle, Strode and Halie West
Eighth grade: Kaci Cage, Claire Gonzalez, Nathan Lee, Hunter Leech, Alicia Lherisse, Phillip Mejia, Kaci Stewart, Gary Taylor, Arianna Tinsley and Aaliyah Washington

 

RIVERSIDE ACADEMY 1st 9 WEEKS HONOR ROLL

Principal’s List (All ‘A’s)

First grade: Lilian Baudouin, Khloe Brock, Chloe Cali, Carter Garcich, Emmalyn Grice, Francis Juneau, Raina Laiche, Melanie McColley, Myles Naquin, Zoe Reed, Ryan Richard, Jayden Scioneaux, Slater Sibley, Zeta Smith, Ne’Vah Tillman and Alexander Williams

Second grade: Jacob Evans, Monica Fernandez, Athan Lewis, Rajveer Parekh, Blaize Vicknair, Sofia Welch and Paxton Wheelahan

Third grade: Caiden Garcich, Kelsey Hoover, Baileigh Joseph, Colin La Noue, Aubrey Loper, Danae’ Mixon and Vanessa Moody

Fourth grade: Andrew Babin, Beaux Brock, Avery Cashio, Laiken Delaneuville, Owen Guidry, Aleyna Gurbuz, Cole Jacob, Brynnan Melancon, Layla Price, Brinley Roccaforte and Skyler Zeringue

Fifth grade: Cori Cenac, Emerson LeBlanc, Cannon Mistretta, Liam Naqiun and William Rauch

Sixth grade: Kalaia Lacy and Brody Vicknair

 

Seventh grade: Kasey Bourgeois, Makenzie Granier, Kaliyah Larche, Sophie Milioto, Trinity Robinson and Madison Weidert

Eighth grade: Riley Ellis, Lanie Hymel, Martha Perez and Rolando Villarreal

Ninth grade: Corrin Cashio, Sophia Cruz, Giovanna Godchaux, Dilara Gurbuz, Brayden Lasseigne, Camille Mistretta and Madisyn White

10th grade: Olivia Bourgeois, Jeremy Jung, Alexis Knoy and Camryn Loving

11th grade: Jaycee Bennett, Andrew Jung and Gabrielle Treas

12th grade: Laken Audiffred, Cara Campbell, Debra Ellis, Colleen Fabre, Rio Frazier and Ashley Hymel

Alpha-Beta List (‘A’s and ‘B’s)

First grade: Chloe Arceneaux, Dominic Hebert, Shaheen Laril, Graham LeBlanc, Brooklyn Maus, Dale Shadell, Jaden Stewart and Jaxon Terrio

Second grade: Preston Adams, Jett Barraco, Kellan Bossier, Lexi Fleetwood, Samuel Frank, Emily Guidry, Elias Laril and Paisley Molina

Third grade: Madeline Cali, Ava Clement, Mile Loupe, Christian Pettis, Pierre Rauch, Brilee Trepagnier, and Kayleigh Walls

Fourth grade: Landon Beber, La’Sha Cheneau, Ryleigh Edwards, Byron Evans, Mia Fleetwood, Ronald Frank, III, Mohamed Laril, Alajhia Walker,and Brennan Wilson

Fifth grade: Dane Barraco, Bailey Crenshaw, Jordan Duhe, Javon Epps, Ava Fleetwood, Gabriel Galvez, Kolbi Heltz, Skye Johnson, Brianna Louque, Bayli Melancon, Landon Vanatta and Liam Zimmerman

Sixth grade: Emma Babin, Wynn Cupit, Benjamin Duhe, Camryn Green, Eli Guidry, Justin Hall Jayden Irwin, Chloe Madere, Brody Roccaforte and Payton Williams

Seventh grade: Jaci Bordelon, Mckenzie Coburn, Tori Hebert, Janie Roccaforte, Derron Simmons and Cobey Wahden

Eighth grade: Brielle Cambias, Christopher Cenac Jr., Ella Champagne, Shayla Cruz, Maria Fernandez, Kaydence Hoover, Dakota Jarreau, Sage Morton, Sha’Kiya Norman, Mia Saijas, Ashton Schumacher, Rhonda Scott, Kylee Silvestri, Corinne Simon and Chloe St. Pierre

Ninth grade: Courtney Bordelon, Imari Daniel, Aimee Duhe, Cameron Galvez, Kenveon Harrell, Craig Matt, Brennan Maus, Addi Remondet, Melanie Roussel and Emma Wale

10th grade: Kallie Bourgeois, Ava Fernandez, Charles Floyd III, Ria Frazier, Emile Graugnard III, Luke Hymel, Thomas Mazzella IV, Hannah McInnis, Kaylee Oubre, Madison Oubre, Allie Revere and Byron Stewart

11th grade: Joshua Beadle, Nicholas Ellis, Mason Forsythe, Sophia Mason, Marne’ Pierre, Rafael Villarreal Jr., Haeden Wahden and Emily Weidert

12th grade: Monica Boudreaux, Joshua Bourgeois, Emily Duhe, Alyssa Hebert, Tairyn Lockhart, Camryn Louque, Logan Loving, Nicholas Washington and Kyle Wilson

 

EAST ST. JOHN 2nd MARKING PERIOD HONOR ROLL

Principal’s List (All ‘A’s)

Ninth Grade: Laila Cook, Jade Gilmore, Andrew Jarreau, E`Nyron Johnson, Matthias Lewis, Tyking Morgan and Zachary Waguespack

10th Grade: Sa-Miyah Alexander, Esmeralda Arroyo-Palacios, Jadda Bazile, Derek Bodungen, Laila Cross, Najon Evans, Norelle Frank, Jy`Era Howard, Pyanie Hunter, Artasie Lewis, Janneth Lopez-Arriaga, Christopher Luna-Espinoza, Brooke Madere, George Martin, Jasmine Matthews, Suamy Ortiz, Diana Peto and Beza Tilahun

11th Grade: Michelle Arredondo, Brent Bolden, Destiny Cubas, A`Vionne Edwards, Myla Edwards, Dai`Ja Gaines, Jai Gaines, Robin Green, Dylan James, Ariel Lightell, Katie Loranca, Ronell Martin, Troyvianne Randall, Ashley Roland, Da`Vione Sharlow, Jamillion Smith, Amaire Tezeno, Daejahnae Weston and Malaja Williams

12th Grade: Ana Alejandro-Cruz, Ironisha Bates, Ari`Anna Bell, Neshelle Brimmer, Lazaro Bustamante, Christopher Champagne, Mya Champagne, Chelsea Cooke, Trejenae Creecy, Jody Duhe, Jena Fisher, Breanna Florian, Lashae`La Francis, Amari Gayden, Spiritual Holmes, Kayla Jackson, Marcus Jackson, Trinity Jacques, Jesslyn James, Kyla Mack, Anna Matherne, D`Shontai Mazique, Skai Miller, Terence Morris, Jada Nevers, Taylor Reid, Gabrielle Robinson, Yester Rodriguez, Donae Rudolph, Laurel Schulz, Kaitlyn Skidmore, Jenny Sobalvarro, Jerelnika Strauder, De`Nijah Taylor, Welland Williams, Stevan Wilson and Kiron Winston

Honor Roll (All ‘A’s and ‘B’s)

Ninth Grade: Antonio Acosta, Angie Ayala-Flores, Kim`Breyonna Bailey, Destiny Brown, Ken`Nise Jackson, Asia Jones, Rene Martinez, Haley Mendez, Alyssa Payne, Alysia Romious, Christian Roussell, Kalia Simmons, Day`Vonne Singleton, Darianna Ware and Jayla Winston

10th Grade: A`Nijah Anderson, Kaitlyn Arceneaux, Kae`Dyn Bailey, Aysia Brown, Jas Brown, Coreyion Bryant, Cadence Curry, S`Naya Daniels, Destinee Dixon, Francisco Espinoza-Perez, Sorcha Evans, Ja`Nae Hanzy, Blake Jarvis, Dajalynn Johnson, Jason Johnson, Amorrion Jones, Shania Joseph, Haley Martin, Jayla Martin, Guadalupe Mejia-Reyes, Marlisa Nelson, Jayla Paulding, Alyssa Pierre, Emily Sanchez, Osley Smith, Angel Valles, Ashia Ward and Branday Zeno

11th Grade: Ralayah August, Skylar Bailey, Anajae Butler, Cahryn Bynum, Lawrence Chaney, Durell Daigre, Luntrell Davis, Mercedes Davis, Taylor Dawson, Ester Dela-Torre, Londyn Desormo, Myrielle Green, Telliyah Huey, Aaliyah Jolly, Da`Najah Jones, Nic`Kyra Joseph, Lamier Malancon, Terriane Mars, Victor Nunez, I`Rey-Ante Palmer, Axel Rivera-Reveron, Jacorey Robertson, Kendall Robinson, Nickolaos Simpson, Ja`Marion Smith, Alysha Soniat, Jace St Martin, Alquan Thomas, Kobe Thompson, Shania Turley, Alayah Welch, Andrew Williams, Angel Williams and Jason Wordlaw

12th Grade: Da`Nijah Alvis, Jayden Anderson, Chad Armant, Da`Sha Bailey, Itzel Barrera, Mariana Barrera, Da`Shon Bell, Samir Bolden, Brejoan Burl, Fatima Carrera, Jakolby Crockett, Elizabeth Cruzpagan, Keith Davis, Devion Devare, Tyla Edwards, Naquita Flowers, Cha`Quan Fortenberry, John Galvez-Cruz, Jacolby Heim, Tiffany Henderson, Tristan Hotard, Nicholas Howe, Jewell Jackson, Lorenzo Jenkins, Amahre Johnson, Ke`Mya Johnson, Ron`Keya Kelly, Troy Landry, Faith Lee, Tyler Miland, Da`Nara Mosby, Terrance Samuel, Ethan Sardenga, Monay Sims, Jessica Smith, Lauren Spencer, Ryan Tassin, Ty`Jna Tuircuit, Desiree Turley, Jemmie Valles, Asian Webb and Kailin Zhou